amt

association of massage therapists

AMT Accredited Workshops

The following is a comprehensive list of AMT accredited workshops. You will gain 35 CEUs per day of attendance at all of these events and 5 for online/webinars. Please check the AMT Calendar for dates and locations of workshops.

AMT is in the process of reviewing our CEU system and are no longer offering or accepting workshop accreditation applications at this time.

Workshops:

  1. Pelvis, Hip and Sacrum
  2. Sciatica and Disc Issues
  3. Spine, Ribs and Low Back
  4. Advanced Rib Issues
  5. Neck, Jaw and Head
  6. TMJ
  7. Headaches and Migraines

Presenters: Til Luchau, Bethany Ward and Larry Koliha
info@advanced-trainings.com
www.advanced-trainings.com

Workshops:

  1. Advanced Certificate in Integrated Cupping Therapy
  2. Gua Sha
  3. Masterclass in Traditional East-West Cupping
  4. Modern Cupping Therapy

Presenter: Bruce Bentley
Tel: 03 9576 1787 or 07 3846 1988
healthtr@iinet.net.au
www.healthtraditions.com.au

Workshop:

  1. Akupunkt Massage

Presenter: Rene Goschnik
Tel: 02 9547 0158
rene.karen@optusnet.com.au
www.akupunkt-massage.com.au

Workshops:

  1. Shoulder Joint Construction and Evaluation
  2. Hip Joint Construction and Evaluation
  3. Knee Joint Construction and Evaluation
  4. Ankle Joint Construction and Foot Evaluation

Presenter: Mark Philip Deal
Tel: 0411 497 446
dealm@bigpond.com

Workshop:

  1. Certified Infant Massage Instruction - Nationally Recognised Training

Presenter: International Association of Infant Massage, Australia
Tel: 02 6262 4346
support@iaim.org.au
www.iaim.org.au

Workshops:

  1. Chi-Acupressure Massage
  2. China Acupressure Massage (Tui Na) Study Tour
  3. Chinese Cupping Therapy Intensive
  4. Chinese Moxibustion & Guasha Therapy
  5. Chinese Acu-Reflexology
  6. Hot Stone Massage Therapy

Presenter: Master Zhang Hao
Tel: 02 9629 1688
zhanghao@chihealing.com.au
www.chihealing.com.au

Workshops:

  1. Dry Needling
  2. Soft Tissue Therapy Congress 2017

Presenter: Lily Chiu and Melbourne Institute of Massage Therapy
Tel: 1300 839 839
info@mimt.com.au
www.mimt.com.au

Workshop:

  1. Effective Dry Needling

Presenter: Steven Wescott
Tel: 0417 520 569
s.j.wescott1960@gmail.com

Workshop:

  1. Evidence Based Relaxation Therapy: Physiological and Psychological Benefits

Presenter: Judy Lovas
Tel: 0419 433 961
judymlovas@gmail.com

Workshop:

  1. Foundations of Rehab "Promoting Purposeful Movement"

Presenter: Sheldon Caines
Tel: 0406 608 590
sheldon.caines@correctivetherapist.com.au
www.correctivetherapist.com.au

Workshop:

  1. Functional Fascial Taping Upper and Lower Quadrants

Presenter: Ron Alexander
Tel: 03 9017 4237 or 0425 738 548
info@fft.net.au
www.fft.net.au

Workshops:

  1. Myofascial Cupping
  2. Introduction to Manual Lymphatic Drainage for your Everyday Clinical Practice
  3. Online Learning Modules

Presenter: David Sheehan and Michelle Vassallo
Tel: 03 9481 6724
info@comphs.com.au
www.comphs.com.au

Workshop:

  1. Muscle Balance Analysis

Presenter: Al Skrobisch
Tel: 0011 649 476 4949
info@mbaseminars.net
www.mbaseminars.net/au

Workshops:

  1. Neurostructural Integration Technique Introduction
  2. Neurostructural Integration Technique Basic

Presenters: Ron Phelan, Michael Howse, Marianne Granger, Wendy Eyles, Shayne Sullivan, Angela Lane and Robert Monro
Tel: 03 5255 5229 or 0419 380 443
bowenst@iprimus.com.au
www.nsthealth.com

Workshop:

  1. Oncology Massage Modules 1-4

Presenters: Gillian Desreaux, Tania Shaw, Kate Butler, Deborah Hart, Lizzie Milligan, Bronwyn Sutton, Anne-Marie Halligan and Tania Griffin
Tel: 0410 486 767
info@oncologymassagetraining.com.au
www.oncologymassagetraining.com.au

Workshops:

  1. Certificate of Pregnancy Massage
  2. NurtureLife® Pregnancy Massage Practitioner

Presenter: Catherine McInerney
Tel: 03 9571 6330
info@pregnancymassageaustralia.com.au
www.pregnancymassageaustralia.com.au

Workshops:

  1. Rocktape 1 - Kinesiology Taping and Power Taping
  2. Rocktape Half Day - Kinesiology Taping
  3. Rocktape Half Day - Lower Limb Kinesiology Taping
  4. Rocktape 2 - Advanced Kinesiology Taping and Power Taping

Presenters: Various
Tel: 08 9379 3400
education@rocktape.com.au
www.rocktape.com.au

Workshops:

  1. The Shoulder Online Study Module
  2. Understanding Fibromyalgia Guided Study Online Module
  3. Headache Online Study Module

Presenter: Bradley Collins
Tel: 0407 644 155
info@thetherapyweb.com
www.thetherapyweb.com

AMT Accredited Agencies

Agency: Australian Institute of Advanced Training
Workshops: All workshops
Presenters: Various
Tel: 02 9871 0023
admin@aiat.com.au
www.aiat.com.au

Agency: Bodywork Education Australia
Workshops: All workshops
Presenters: Various
Tel: 0410 990 869
julie@bodyworkeducationaustralia.com.au
www.bodyworkeducationaustralia.com.au

Agency: Colin Rossie
Workshops: All workshops
Presenter: Colin Rossie
Tel: 0425 289 969
integratedbody@internode.on.net

Agency: Challenger Institute of Technology
Workshops: All workshops
Presenter: Various
Tel: 1800 001 001
info@challenger.wa.edu.aut
www.challenger.wa.edu.au

Agency: Jeff Murray
Workshops: All workshops
Presenter: Jeff Murray
Tel: 0427 310 510
jeff@beyondmassage.com.au
www.beyondmassage.com.au

Agency: John Bragg
Workshops: All workshops
Presenters: John Bragg
Tel: 02 4782 5092
john@johnbragg.com.au
www.johnbragg.com.au

Agency: Liddle Kidz Foundation
Workshops: All workshops
Presenters: Tina Allen
Tel: (001) 818-209-1918
tina@LiddleKidz.com
www.liddlekidz.com

Agency: Terra Rosa
Workshops: All workshops
Presenters: Various
Tel: 0402 059 570
terrarosa@gmail.com
www.terrarosa.com.au