amt

association of massage therapists

AMT privacy policy

The Association of Massage Therapists Ltd (AMT) is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold.

AMT complies with the Privacy Act 1988, as well as other relevant State and Territory legislation regarding the management of personal information.

AMT will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We collect personal information from you in various ways, such as when you apply for membership with us or update your details, including practice addresses and other information pertaining to your membership. We may also collect personal information from you if you participate in any of our activities, events or programs or place an advertisement in our online classifieds advertising or provide services to AMT. We may also collect information if you lodge a complaint against a member of AMT. If we collect any personal information about you from another party, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we have collected the information and how we will use it

The types of personal information AMT may collect from individuals includes their name, address, telephone number, financial details and e-mail address. The types of information AMT collects from members includes their name and contact information, date of birth, qualifications, membership status, insurance status, practice addresses, continuing professional development activities and specialised areas of practice.

Some information we collect may be sensitive information. For example, if you make a complaint about an AMT member, we may collect health information from you. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

We collect personal information to enable us to register and manage membership status, to communicate with members, to provide referrals to the public, to report to third party agencies such as private health insurance funds, to collate general professional data and to perform other activities related to AMT’s functions. If you do not provide your personal information to AMT, we may not be able to offer membership to you or to maintain your membership or you may be unable to participate in or have access to our processes, programs, events and activities.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used to:

Members may elect to not permit release of their practice contact details for the purpose of public referrals, private practice listings or online searches.

AMT will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988.

AMT assigns unique membership numbers to all members to enable the Association to carry out its functions efficiently.

AMT takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. We also request members confirm or update their information when they complete their membership renewals annually.

AMT takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Association’s Privacy Policy is available to all members and potential members via the AMT website.

If you have a complaint about the manner in which AMT has handled your personal information, please contact us.

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. AMT will take all reasonable steps to correct information where an individual is able to show that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Use of our website and privacy

We will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it. We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our website and services.

We may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message.

The AMT website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy has no application to any other website and AMT is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about AMT’s privacy policy, would like to request access to your personal information or to correct it, or you wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact us.